BRIEFCASE | SEARCH | EMAIL PAGE LINK | LOGIN    
RSNA 2003 > Scientific Program > Committees > Committees
 

Committees


Committees on Arrangements

Audiovisual Services Subcommittee of the Electronic Communications Committee
Responsible for maintaining high quality in audiovisual components of scientific presentations at the annual scientific assembly; responsible for communication with instructors, presenters, and lecturers to determine equipment needs and to encourage good visual aids and audio projection; responsible for monitoring audiovisual services contracted for the meeting; responsible for effective use of developing technologies.

David S. Channin, MD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
Brent H. Adler, MD, Columbus, OH
Franklin N. Tessler, MD, Birmingham, AL
Bill H. Warren, MD, Seattle, WA
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO

Local Services Committee
Responsible for triaging emergencies and providing medical assistance, including referrals to physicians and obtaining prescriptions at the annual scientific assembly.

Anne M. Dowd, MD, Chairman, Lake Forest, IL
Thomas M. Anderson, MD, Chicago, IL
Nancy L. Brown, MD, Chicago, IL
Paramjit S. Chopra, MD, Oak Park, IL
Jack D. Lyons, MD, Chicago, IL
Joel R. Meyer, MD, Evanston, IL
Bruce Silver, MD, Chicago, IL
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO


Associated Sciences Committee

Responsible for monitoring and interacting with the 11 associations representing the various disciplines that function within the radiology department, recommending policies and programs to the Board of Directors and implementing activities approved by the Board. The chairman of this committee also serves as the chairman of the Associated Sciences Consortium, whose members are listed following the members of the committee.

Paul A. Larson, MD, Chairman, Oshkosh, WI
Jordan B. Renner, MD, Vice-Chairman, Chapel Hill, NC
Curtis W. Hayes, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Wayne R. Hedrick, PhD, Canton, OH
Walter Huda, PhD, Syracuse, NY
John K. Mukai, MD, Worcester, MA
Thomas B. Poulton, MD, Canton, OH
Gary J. Becker, MD, Board Liaison, Miami, FL

American Healthcare Radiology Administrators (AHRA)
American Institute of Architects-Academy of Architecture for Health (AIA-AAH)
American Radiological Nurses Association (ARNA)
American Society of Radiologic Technologists (ASRT)
Association of Educators in Radiological Sciences, Inc (AERS)
Association of Vascular and Interventional Radiographers (AVIR)
Canadian Association of Medical Radiation Technologists (CAMRT)
Radiology Business Management Association (RBMA)
Section for Magnetic Resonance Technologists (SMRT-ISMRM)
Society for Radiation Oncology Administrators (SROA)
Society of Nuclear Medicine-Technologists Section (SNM-TS)


Refresher Course Committee

Responsible for curriculum organization and faculty selection for refresher courses held concurrently in the annual scientific assembly and for courses sponsored by RSNA and presented in connection with Southern Medical Association; responsible for organizing annual film interpretation sessions, Oncodiagnosis Symposium, and Basic Physics Symposium; responsibilities include extensive administrative functions, and communication and organization of printed materials.

Ronald J. Zagoria, MD, Chairman, Winston-Salem, NC
Robert A. Novelline, MD, Vice-Chairman, Boston, MA
David E. Avrin, MD, PhD, Salt Lake City, UT
Ken Buckwalter, MD, Indianapolis, IN
Peter L. Cooperberg, MD, Vancouver, British Columbia
Bradley Erickson, MD, PhD, Rochester, MN
Laurie L. Fajardo, MD, Iowa City, IA
Michael P. Federle, MD, Pittsburgh, PA
Stephen A. Feig, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Richard M. Gore, MD, Highland Park, IL
Robert T. Heelan, MD, New York, NY
Stephen G. Ho, MD, Vancouver, British Columbia
Diego Jaramillo, MD, Boston, MA
Jeffrey S. Klein, MD, Burlington, VT
Paul A. Larson, MD, Associated Sciences Committee Liaison, Oshkosh, WI
Vivian S. Lee, MD, PhD, New York, NY
Laurie A. Loevner, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Frederick A. Mann, MD, Seattle, WA
Vincent P. Mathews, MD, Indianapolis, IN
Shirley M. McCarthy, MD, PhD, New Haven, CT
Lawrence R. Muroff, MD, Tampa, FL
William W. Olmsted, MD, Education Editor; Editor, RadioGraphics; Bethesda, MD
Bhudatt Paliwal, PhD, Madison, WI
Anthony V. Proto, MD, Science Editor; Editor, Radiology; Richmond, VA
Ehsan Samei, PhD, AAPM Liaison, Durham, NC
Arthur J. Segal, MD, Rochester, NY
Richard C. Semelka, MD, Chapel Hill, NC
William E. Shiels II, DO, Columbus, OH
Perry Sprawls, Jr, PhD, Montreat, NC
Ronald L. Van Heertum, MD, New York, NY
Srinivasan Vijayakumar, MD, Sacramento, CA
Shiao Y. Woo, MBBS, Radiation Oncology Subcommittee Chairman, Houston, TX
Theresa C. McLoud, MD, Board Liaison, Boston, MA


Scientific Program Committee

Responsible for review and selection of all scientific papers proffered for the annual scientific assembly within budgetary and space limitations; responsible for the organization of special symposia.

George S. Bisset III, MD, Chairman, Durham, NC
William W. Olmsted, MD, Education Editor; Editor, RadioGraphics, Bethesda, MD
Anthony V. Proto, MD, Science Editor; Editor, Radiology, Richmond, VA
David R. Pickens III, PhD, AAPM Liaison, Nashville, TN
Gary J. Becker, MD, Board Liaison, Miami, FL

Breast Imaging Subcommittee
Gilda Cardenosa, MD, Chairman, Greensboro, NC
Emily Fox Conant, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Timothy W. Freer, MD, Plano, TX
Carol H. Lee, MD, New Haven, CT
Laura Liberman, MD, New York, NY

Cardiac Subcommittee
Melvin E. Clouse, MD, Chairman, Boston, MA
Clement J. Grassi, MD, Burlington, MA
Thomas M. Grist, MD, Madison, WI
Paul R. Julsrud, MD, Rochester, MN
Vivian S. Lee, MD, PhD, New York, NY
Geoffrey D. Rubin, MD, Stanford, CA
William Stanford, MD, Iowa City, IA

Chest Radiology Subcommittee
Caroline Chiles, MD, Chairman, Winston-Salem, NC
Robert C. Gilkeson, MD, Cleveland, OH
Jud W. Gurney, MD, Omaha, NE
Ann N.C. Leung, MD, Stanford, CA
Holman P. McAdams, MD, Durham, NC

Gastrointestinal Radiology Subcommittee
Jay P. Heiken, MD, Chairman, St. Louis, MO
Claire E. Bender, MD, Rochester, MN
Spencer B. Gay, MD, Charlottesville, VA
Seth N. Glick, MD, Wynnewood, PA
Jill Eileen Jacobs, MD, New York, NY
C. Daniel Johnson, MD, Rochester, MN
Mary T. Keogan, MD, Dublin, Ireland
Fred T. Lee, Jr, MD, Madison, WI
William W. Mayo-Smith, MD, Providence, RI
Lawrence A. Stein, MD, Montreal, Quebec

Genitourinary Radiology Subcommittee
Philip J. Kenney, MD, Chairman, Birmingham, AL
Susan M. Ascher, MD, Washington, DC
Elaine Marie Caoili, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Marcia C. Javitt, MD, Washington, DC
Bernard F. King, Jr, MD, Rochester, MN
Nicholas Papanicolaou, MD, Philadelphia, PA
John S. Pellerito, MD, Manhasset, NY
Stuart G. Silverman, MD, Boston, MA

Health Services, Policy & Research Subcommittee
Kimberly E. Applegate, MD, MS, Chairman, Zionsville, IN
C. Craig Blackmore, MD, MPH, Seattle, WA
Edward I. Bluth, MD, New Orleans, LA
Bruce B. Forster, MD, Vancouver, British Columbia
Vijay M. Rao, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Harald O. Stolberg, MD, Hamilton, Ontario

Musculoskeletal Radiology Subcommittee
Georges Y. El-Khoury, MD, Chairman, Iowa City, IA
Ronald S. Adler, MD, PhD, New York, NY
Mark W. Anderson, MD, Charlottesville, VA
David G. Disler, MD, Richmond, VA
Russell C. Fritz, MD, Mill Valley, CA
Leon Lenchik, MD, Winston-Salem, NC
Bradford J. Richmond, MD, Cleveland, OH
David A. Rubin, MD, St. Louis, MO
Lynne S. Steinbach, MD, San Francisco, CA

Neuroradiology/Head & Neck Subcommittee
Charles F. Lanzieri, MD, Chairman, Cleveland, OH
Pierre M. Bourgouin, MD, Montreal, Quebec
Michael N. Brant-Zawadzki, MD, Newport Beach, CA
Hugh D. Curtin, MD, Boston, MA
Robert C. McKinstry III, MD, PhD, St. Louis, MO
Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Alexander M. Norbash, MD, Boston, MA
Jeffrey S. Ross, MD, Cleveland, OH
Amir Zamani, MD, Dover, MA

Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Patrice K. Rehm, MD, Chairman, Charlottesville, VA
Martin Charron, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Peter S. Conti, MD, PhD, Los Angeles, CA
Stanley J. Goldsmith, MD, New York, NY
Marie E. Lee, MD, Seattle, WA
Richard L. Wahl, MD, Baltimore, MD
Jack A. Ziffer, MD, PhD, Miami, FL

Pediatric Radiology Subcommittee
Simon C. Kao, MD, Chairman, Iowa City, IA
Lane F. Donnelly, MD, Cincinnati, OH
Kate A. Feinstein, MD, Chicago, IL
Donald P. Frush, MD, Durham, NC
Marvin D. Nelson, Jr, MD, Los Angeles, CA
Daniel W. Young, MD, Birmingham, AL

Physics Subcommittee
Maryellen L. Giger, PhD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
Geoffrey S. Ibbott, PhD, Houston, TX
Cynthia H. McCollough, PhD, Rochester, MN
Janelle A. Molloy, PhD, AAPM Liaison, Charlottesville, VA
Norbert J. Pelc, ScD, Stanford, CA
Ehsan Samei, PhD, Durham, NC
TBA

Radiation Oncology & Radiobiology Subcommittee
Chul Soo Ha, MD, Chairman, Houston, TX
Adam P. Dicker, MD, PhD, Philadelphia, PA
Charles A. Enke, MD, Omaha, NE
Alan C. Hartford, MD, PhD, Boston, MA
Tae H. Kim, MD, Minneapolis, MN
Carl J. Rossi, Jr, MD, Loma Linda, CA
Srinivasan Vijayakumar, MD, Sacramento, CA

Radiology Informatics Subcommittee
H. Hugh Hawkins, Jr, MD, Chairman, Cincinnati, OH
Keith J. Dreyer, DO, PhD, Boston, MA
Donald P. Harrington, MD, Stony Brook, NY
David W. Piraino, MD, Cleveland, OH
Osman Ratib, MD, PhD, Los Angeles, CA

Ultrasound Subcommittee
Myron A. Pozniak, MD, Chairman, Madison, WI
Peter M. Doubilet, MD, PhD, Boston, MA
Robert A. Kane, MD, Boston, MA
John P. McGahan, MD, Sacramento, CA
Mitchell E. Tublin, MD, Pittsburgh, PA
Marnix T. van Holsbeeck, MD, Northville, MI
Stephanie R. Wilson, MD, Toronto, Ontario
TBA, AAPM Liaison

Vascular and Interventional Subcommittee
Anne C. Roberts, MD, Chairman, La Jolla, CA
S. Nahum Goldberg, MD, Boston, MA
David W. Hunter, MD, Minneapolis, MN
Matthew A. Mauro, MD, Chapel Hill, NC
Tony P. Smith, MD, Durham, NC
Brian Stainken, MD, Baltimore, MD
Barry Stein, MD, Hartford, CT
Patricia E. Thorpe, MD, Iowa City, IA
Renan P. Uflacker, MD, Charleston, SC
Anthony C. Venbrux, MD, Washington, DC


Education Exhibits Committee

Responsible for review and selection of education exhibits offered for presentation at the annual scientific assembly through formal application within budgetary and space limitations; responsible for developing category 1 CME programming within the education exhibits; responsibilities include extensive administrative functions, and communication and organization of printed materials.

Kerry M. Link, MD, Chairman, Winston-Salem, NC
John D. Hazle, PhD, AAPM Liaison, Houston, TX
William W. Olmsted, MD, Education Editor; Editor, RadioGraphics, Bethesda, MD
Anthony V. Proto, MD, Science Editor; Editor, Radiology, Richmond, VA
Theresa C. McLoud, MD, Board Liaison, Boston, MA

Breast Subcommittee
Arthur B. Diamond, MD, Chairman, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Valerie P. Jackson, MD, Indianapolis, IN
Barbara Schepps, MD, Pawtucket, RI

Cardiac Subcommittee
Robert M. Steiner, MD, Chairman, Philadelphia, PA
S. Bruce Greenberg, MD, Little Rock, AR

Chest Subcommittee
Lawrence R. Goodman, MD, Chairman, Milwaukee, WI
Craig L. Coblentz, MD, Hamilton, Ontario
Paul W. Spirn, MD, Boston, MA

Gastrointestinal Subcommittee
Richard Lewis Baron, MD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
Isaac R. Francis, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Igor Laufer, MD, Philadelphia, PA
David J. Ott, MD, Winston-Salem, NC
Branko M. Plavsic, MD, PhD, New Orleans, LA

Multisystem/Special Interest Subcommittee
Melissa Rosado de Christenson, MD, Chairman, Blacklick, OH
Douglas S. Katz, MD, Mineola, NY
Smari Thordarson, MD, La Porte, IN

Musculoskeletal Subcommittee
Thomas L. Pope, Jr, MD, Chairman, Charleston, SC
Eric A. Brandser, MD, Mariemont, OH
Ingrid B. Kjellin, MD, Loma Linda, CA
Peter L. Munk, MD, Vancouver, British Columbia
Donald D. Sauser, MD, Portland, OR

Neuroradiology Subcommittee
Edgardo J.C. Angtuaco, MD, Chairman, Little Rock, AR
Daniel P. Barboriak, MD, Durham, NC
Stephen Gebarski, MD, Ann Arbor, MI
Glen K. Geremia, MD, Orland Park, IL

Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Marie E. Lee, MD, Chairman, Seattle, WA
Lamk M. Lamki, MD, Houston, TX
Steven M. Pinsky, MD, Highland Park, IL
Robert H. Wilkinson, Jr, MD, Durham, NC

Obstetrics/Gynecology Subcommittee
Teresita L. Angtuaco, MD, Chairman, Little Rock, AR
Beverly G. Coleman, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Johanna R. Jorizzo, MD, Winston-Salem, NC

Pediatrics Subcommittee
Johan G. Blickman, MD, PhD, Chairman, Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Harris L. Cohen, MD, Cedarhurst, NY
Sara M. O'Hara, MD, Cincinnati, OH

Physics Subcommittee
Joel E. Gray, PhD, Chairman, Glenwood, IL
John D. Hazle, PhD, Houston, TX
David E. Mellenberg, Jr, PhD, Palo Alto, CA

Policy and Practice Subcommittee
Jerry W. Froelich, MD, Chairman, Minneapolis, MN
Beverly P. Wood, MD, MSc, La Canada, CA

Radiation Oncology Subcommittee
Katherine L. Griem, MD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
James E. Marks, MD, St. Louis, MO
James A. Wheeler, MD, PhD, Omaha, NE

Uroradiology Subcommittee
Susan Hilton, MD, Chairman, Wayne, PA
Bruce R. Baumgartner, MD, Atlanta, GA
Peter L. Choyke, MD, Bethesda, MD

Vascular/Interventional Subcommittee
Michael A. Bettmann, MD, Chairman, Lebanon, NH
Claire E. Bender, MD, Rochester, MN
Jeffrey C. Brandon, MD, Mobile, AL

Local Education Exhibits Committee
David E. Foosaner, MD, Chairman, Deerfield, IL
Jonathan W. Berlin, MD, Evanston, IL
John F. Hibbeln, MD, Downers Grove, IL
Nasir Iqbal, MD, Maywood, IL
Carl L. Kalbhen, MD, Long Grove, IL
Jennifer E. Lim-Dunham, MD, Maywood, IL
Edward A. Michals, MD, Chicago, IL
Christopher M. Straus, MD, Chicago, IL


Electronic Communications Committee (ECC)

Responsible for evaluating computer software and hardware data storage devices, and electronic data networks that facilitate communication of medical images and related information.

Ronald L. Arenson, MD, Chairman, San Francisco, CA
David E. Avrin, MD, PhD, Salt Lake City, UT
Paul J. Chang, MD, Pittsburgh, PA
David S. Channin, MD, Chicago, IL
Keith J. Dreyer, DO, PhD, Boston, MA
Adam E. Flanders, MD, Philadelphia, PA
Donald P. Harrington, MD, Stony Brook, NY
H. Hugh Hawkins, Jr, MD, Cincinnati, OH
Ramin Khorasani, MD, Boston, MA
Curtis P. Langlotz, MD, PhD, Moorestown, NJ
David W. Piraino, MD, Cleveland, OH
Raymond F. Rodebaugh, PhD, AAPM Liaison, Phoenix, AZ
Eliot L. Siegel, MD, Baltimore, MD
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO

Audiovisual Services Subcommittee
Responsible for maintaining high quality in audiovisual components of scientific presentations at the annual scientific assembly; responsible for communication with instructors, presenters, and lecturers to determine equipment needs and to encourage good visual aids and audio projection; responsible for monitoring audiovisual services contracted for the meeting; responsible for effective use of developing technologies.

David S. Channin, MD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
Brent H. Adler, MD, Columbus, Ohio
Franklin N. Tessler, MD, Birmingham, AL
Bill H. Warren, MD, Seattle, WA
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO

Medical Imaging Resource Center (MIRC) Subcommittee
The goal of MIRC is to develop a central mechanism for the storage and retrieval of medical images and related text to support projects related to research, education and clinical care. The committee will encourage the support and involvement of both industry and academic groups who can play a role in furthering the development of this project.

Eliot L. Siegel, MD, Chairman, Baltimore, MD
Ronald L. Arenson, MD, ECC Chairman, San Francisco, CA
David S. Channin, MD, Chicago, IL
Ziv Haskal, MD, New York, NY
Curtis P. Langlotz, MD, PhD, Moorestown, NJ
William W. Olmsted, MD, Education Editor; Editor, RadioGraphics, Bethesda, MD
C. Leon Partain, MD, PhD, Research Development Committee Chairman, Nashville, TN
Anthony V. Proto, MD, Science Editor; Editor, Radiology, Richmond, VA
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO

RadLex Steering Subcommittee
Curtis P. Langlotz, MD, PhD, Chairman, Moorestown, NJ
Frederick M. Behlen, PhD, Consultant, Homewood, IL
John A. Carrino, MD, Boston, MA
David S. Channin, MD, Chicago, IL
David A. Clunie, MBBS, Bangor, PA
Keith J. Dreyer, DO, PhD, Boston, MA
Donald P. Harrington, MD, Stony Brook, NY
H. Hugh Hawkins, Jr, MD, Cincinnati, OH
Charles E. Kahn, Jr, MD, Milwaukee, WI
Lawrence H. Schwartz, MD, New York, NY
Eliot L. Siegel, MD, Baltimore, MD
Marie Zinninger, Consultant, Reston, VA
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO


Technical Exhibits Committee

Responsible for review and acceptance of all applications for commercial exhibit space at the annual scientific assembly, limiting such exhibit space to educational opportunities for radiologists and allied scientists; responsible for implementation of the Society's policies and regulations related to exhibiting and for monitoring rules and regulations.

Michael C. Brunner, MD, Chairman, Chicago, IL
Jonathan M. Alexander, MD, Skokie, IL
Javier Beltran, MD, Brooklyn, NY
John E. Connolly, Jr, MD, Lincolnwood, IL
Gail C. Hansen, MD, Sylmar, CA
Anton N. Hasso, MD, Orange, CA
Dennis Kay, MD, New Orleans, LA
Alice C. Patton, MD, Jacksonville, FL
Shayle B. Patzik, MD, Long Grove, IL
James R. Marbach, PhD, AAPM Liaison, San Antonio, TX
R. Gilbert Jost, MD, Board Liaison, St. Louis, MO

Local Committee on Technical Exhibits
Dushyant V. Patel, MD, Chairman, Glen Ellyn, IL
Marc A. Borge, MD, Maywood, IL
Davide Bova, MD, Oak Brook, IL
Christian M. Fisher, MD, Chicago, IL
Helena Gabriel, MD, Chicago, IL
Jay L. Korach, MD, Chicago, IL
Laurie McAdams Lomasney, MD, Oak Park, IL
Ellen B. Mendelson, MD, Chicago, IL
Charles A. Owens, MD, Hinsdale, IL
Michael J. Racenstein, MD, Skokie, IL
Shahrooz Sepahdari, MD, Burr Ridge, IL
Harish N. Shownkeen, MD, Maywood, IL
Steven J. Smith, MD, LaGrange, IL
Margaret Aarons Stull, MD, Chicago, IL
Judith A. Wolfman, MD, River Forest, IL